1991: Azerbaijan University was established in 1991 by professor, doctor of philosophy, correspondent member of ANAS Selahaddin Khalilov as one of the first private universities in Azerbaijan.
1993: Azerbaijan University was officially registered by the decision of Higher State Expert Committee on March 3, 1993, and by the Board of Ministry of Education on April 8, 1993 and was certified with the registration on State Register #1. AU
1994: Azerbaijan University became a memberof the Association of European Schools on Planning (AESOP).
1995: Azerbaijan University was officially registered as non-state Azerbaijan University including secondary professional school and English gymnasium with the decree #72 of Higher State Expert Committee under the Cabinet of Ministers on 04.03.1995.
1996: Azerbaijan University became a member of the International Association of University Presidents (IAUP).
1997: Azerbaijan University became a member of the International Association of Universities (IAU) and the Alliance of Universities for Democracy (AUDEM).
1997: Azerbaijan University was allowed to offer graduate programs with the order #412 of the Ministry of Education dated to 17.06.1997.
1997: Azerbaijan University launched its scientific publication “Ipek yolu”.
1998: Azerbaijan University was awarded American Grand Prize for Quality and Service.
2000: A legal Clinic was established at Azerbaijan University with support by the Legal Initiative in Central Europe and Eurasia (ABA CEELI) of American Lawyers Bar. The clinic was established to offer the students of Azerbaijan University Law School the chance to practice together with professional lawyers.
2000: Azerbaijan University became a member of the European Higher Education Society (EHES) and the European Association for Institutional Research (EAIR).
2003: Azerbaijan University was licensed by the Ministry of Education with the license #1003278 (registration #33). The license gives AU the right to offer both under-graduate and graduate programs, as well as secondary professional education.
2004: Azerbaijan University Career Center was established. The Center helps students and graduates planning their careers.
2006: Azerbaijan University started to implement the Bologna process. The teaching process and the assessment of students is based on the European Credit Transfer System (ECTS).
2006: Azerbaijan University was chosen the “University of the Year” by the Eurasian Lawyers’ Association for its achievements in legal education.
2006: Azerbaijan University Student Youth Organization (AU TGT) was established. The organization helps organizing social activities of students.
2008: The Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic approved the under-graduate (Bachelor of Business Administration – BBA) and graduate (Master of Business Administration – MBA) programs on Business Administration in cooperation with the Georgia State University of US on March 28th.
2008: Azerbaijan University launched the Bachelor of Business Administration – BBA and Master of Business Administration – MBA programs in cooperation with the Georgia State University of US.
2009: Azerbaijan University was re-accredited as a higher educational institution by the decision of Accreditation Commission of the Ministry of Education with the order #213 on 24.02.2009.
2009: Azerbaijan University was chosen as a pilot university for the implementation of the credit-multi-point system.
2009: “Social work” program was launched at Azerbaijan University. The focus of social work is to protect and to improve the welfare of the socially sensitive part of the society and it participates in the development and implementation of special programs and policy for this purpose. AU is the first private university offering this program.
2010: Azerbaijan University signed an MOU with the Lund University of the Kingdom of Sweden. Lund University is the partner of AU in the framework of “Linnaeus-Palme” project which is a part of Social work program.
2010: Azerbaijan University signed an MOU with the Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic. The main purpose of this agreement is to train competitive national specialists in economy, business and management according to the collaboration with world famous universities and taking into consideration the recommendations and suggestions of AEC in the improvement of the curriculums of the University.
2010: Azerbaijan University signed an MOU with the Chamber of Auditors. The parties agreed to work together on providing AU students with internship and practice sources, and organizing seminars and trainings for faculty members.
2011: Azerbaijan University became the first university in Azerbaijan to be a member to CEEMAN (International Association for Management Development in Dynamic Societies) CEEMAN focuses on preparing managing professionals, issuing International Business Accreditation for Business Schools, and organizing the meetings of the professional to discuss the problems of Business Schools.
2011: Azerbaijan University signed an MOU with the Bank Training Center. The parties agreed on organizing trainings and seminars, international cooperation, data exchange and so on.
2012: Azerbaijan University joined the TEMPUS project “Curriculum Development and Capacity Building in the Field of EU Studies” (CURDEUS). The project focuses on the development of current curricula for EU studies and preparing new curriculum meeting European studies.
2012: Azerbaijan University joined the TEMPUS project “ECDL National Operator and Test Centers in Azerbaijan”. It aims to set up ECDL National Operator and Testing Centers in partner universities and to build computer skills capacity needed for the integration of key competencies of lifelong learning into the development strategies of higher educational institutions in Azerbaijan.
2013: Azerbaijan University introduced its “Internal Scholarship and Reward Program on Education”. The program is applied to students considering their admission test points and GPA.
2013: Azerbaijan University Student Youth Organization (AU SYO) was chosen as the best SYO in the “Best of the best-2013” competition organized by the Baku Youth and Sport Office.
2013: “Monitoring and Evaluation” Department was established at Azerbaijan University for internal evaluation process.
2014: Azerbaijan University joined to “Mevlana” program funded by Turkey Republic in 2013 for further international cooperation. Faculty members and students of AU can join the teaching process at 10 Turkish universities in the framework of this program.
2015: Azerbaijan University became the first university in Azerbaijan that established a “Social work” School.
2015: ECDL National Operator and Testing Centers started training at AU. The successful trainees will be awarded with IT certificates.
2015: Azerbaijan University signed an MOU with Azerbaijan-Turkish Businessmen Union (ATIB). The main purpose of the agreement is to train competitive national specialists in economy, business and management.
2015: Azerbaijan University started a collaboration with the Erasmus+ programme, the project of EU. Under the program, a credit exchange is carried out with Turkish and German Universities.
2015: The memorandum of agreement was signed between Azerbaijan University and Istanbul Technical University (ITU). After building relations within the framework of exchange programs between universities and signing of a bilateral protocol over the Memorandum, it was agreed to develop the Computer Science and Computer Engineering Programs of the University and establish dual diploma programs in the future.
2016: The School of “Information and communication technologies” was established at Azerbaijan University. Computer Science, Computer Engineering, Mathematics, Mathematics and Informatics majors were combined in the new School.
2016: A scholarship was established by Azerbaijan University in honor of a martyr graduate student, Fakhraddin Gurbanli. It is granted to the student with the highest score among the entrants in the first semester of their first year of university studies.
2017: The IT team of Azerbaijan University has summed up the international final of the international Golden Byte Competition (Golden Byte). Our team competed in the International Competition “Savefy” in the international competition held in Kiev, the capital of the Ukraine, in the nomination “Internet of things – innovation projects”.
2017: Azerbaijan University moved to a new building with a total area of 10,000 square meters.
2017: Department of Science was established at Azerbaijan University.
2017: Memorandum on cooperation between Azerbaijan University and Knowledge Foundation was signed. According to the document, joint actions will be carried out to ensure every person’s continuous education, constantly updating, the acquisition of knowledge and outlook on modern standards, as well as personal development.
2017: Memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Azerbaijan University and the Training Center of the Ministry of Taxes. The main purpose of the memorandum is the establishment of mutually beneficial cooperation between the parties in the field of education, training and research, exchange of experiences and implementation of joint projects.
2017: Azerbaijan University was approved as the official accredited testing center (ATC) of ECDL (European Computer Driving Licence) in our country. The University's ECDL Center operates as a training and test center.
2017: Azerbaijan University was approved as PTE (Pearson Test of English) General English Exam Sub Center. “PTE Academic” is an internationally tested exam at the IELTS and TOEFL level and is intended for students. The “PTE Professional” exam test is for teachers.
2017: The page of the “Ipek Yolu” scientific journal was created on the website of Azerbaijan University.
2017: “Ipek Yolu” journal of Azerbaijan University was also accepted for indexing by the following international databases: Academic Keys (USA), Directory of Research Journals Indexing (India), Advanced Science Index – ASI (Germany), ESJI (Russia), ResearchBible – (Japan), Journal Impact Factor (JIFACTOR), Scientific Indexing Services – SIS (USA)
2017: Azerbaijan University has gained full access to the Thomson Reuters Web of Science® platform, the world's leading scientific evaluation system, and the main product of the company, Thomson Reuters InCites ™.
2017: Agreement on cooperation between Azerbaijan University and scientific reference base of the Russian Federation РИНЦ was signed.
2017: The “Chaglayan” journal of Azerbaijan University was established.
2018: The Best Student Scientific Work on the theme “Green Energy for a Healthy World” was held by Azerbaijan University. The partner of the competition is the State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
2018: A memorandum of cooperation was signed between Azerbaijan University and the ILESAM (Turkish Union of Workers of Literature). According to the memorandum, the parties will cooperate in the areas of translation and printing of scientific and artistic works, organization of conferences and symposiums, signing dates of scholars and writers, book presentation days and similar mutual interests.
2018: An agreement on cooperation signed between Azerbaijan University and Confucius Institute within Baku State University. The contract is mainly aimed at implementation of joint actions to contribute to the development of cooperation and expanding the scope of educational relations between Azerbaijan and China.
2018: Confucius Center was opened at Azerbaijan University. The Center will operate within the framework of joint cooperation with Confucius Institute at Baku State University. Learning Chinese culture and teaching Chinese language are envisaged in the center.
2018: The II International Scientific Conference on “Innovations and Creativity” was held by Azerbaijan University and Liepaja University in Latvia. The event is the first international scientific conference outside the country organized by Azerbaijan University.
2018: The scientific publication of Azerbaijan University “Ipek Yolu” has begun indexing in Russia's E-LIBRARY РИНЦ scientific reference database.
2018: Seven scientific articles of our colleagues published in the indexed journals included in the “Thomson Reuters” (Clarivate Analytics) database.
2018: Azerbaijan University was accredited by the Ministry of Education Accreditation Council of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 5 (five) years, as private higher education institution under the order of the Ministry dated July 20, 2018, F-520. Azerbaijan University has the right to issue a state diploma (diploma) to its graduates on the specialties specified in that order.
2018: Scientific library of Azerbaijan University has made direct access to the world's largest online scientific research and publication base – EBSCO database.
2018: Next international event – the 4th European Economic Congress was held with the co-organization of Azerbaijan University in Kocaeli, Turkey. The other organizers of the congress are Kocaeli University and WSB University in Poland.
2019: TLC (Teaching and Learning Centre) started operating in the framework of PETRA (Promoting Excellence in Teaching and Learning in Azerbaijani Universities) project.
2019: “Nasimi auditorium” has been established in the framework of University`s action plan “Year of Nasimi” in accordance by the decree signed by President Ilham Aliyev “On holding the 650th Birth Anniversary of the Great Azerbaijani Poet Imaddadin Nasimi”.
2019: Azerbaijan University started the implementation of the Internal Dual-Diploma Program which offers 2 diplomas in 4 years.
2019: Azerbaijan University pioneered holding the fifth event from the series of the European Economic Congress with the participation of pre-eminent economist scientists in Baku, this June. The main objectives of Congress were getting the status of “Research-oriented Higher Education Institution”, and increasing the international scientific authority of Azerbaijan University in a constant and persistent way as well.
2019: Azerbaijan University started the implementation of the International Dual-Diploma Program in cooperation with Kharkiv National University of Radioelectronics in Ukraine. Computer Sciences and Computer Engineering majors are included in the program on baccalaureate and Master`s degree.
2019: Azerbaijan university received an international certificate in ISO 9001:2015 standard: being qualified by certification on the management system for creating a high-quality learning environment for students. The certificate of compliance with the international standards of university management allows not only to adapt to the modern challenges and innovations in the educational system but also to ensure to provide education in accordance by international standards.
2019: The Republican Conference on “Gender problems and Modern Azerbaijan” in 2017 and 2018 years was organized at the international level with the collaboration of Middlesex University in Great Britain. The interest and attention paid to previous confrerences had an impact on the decision-making process.
2020: By the decision of the Presidium of ANAS, the scientific results obtained by a group of academic staff of Azerbaijan University was included in the report of the Deprtment of Physical, Mathematical and Technical Sciences of ANAS on the important results of research conducted in 2020. The subject of the research is “Development of methods for solving some inverse and direct problems for differential and integral equations, expert systems, decision-making algorithms in fuzzy environments and their practical application”.
2021: Azerbaijan University has joined the Erasmus+ project entitled “The Establishment of Rectors Conference in Azerbaijan (ECAR)” as a partner. Baku Business University is coordinator of the international project implemented with financial support of the European Commission. The main goal of the project, covering 2021-2024, is to develop a national network and cooperation between universities and other stakeholders through the creation of a conference of rectors in accordance with national development strategies. 15 higher educational institutions and organizations from Azerbaijan and 5 from Europe are participating in the project.
2021: Azerbaijan University has become a full member of the European University Association (EUA). EUA is the largest association of European universities.
2021: On the occasion of the 30th anniversary of Azerbaijan University, the minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Emin Amrullayev awarded the rector of the University Saadat Aliyeva and a group of employees with “Advanced Education Worker of the Republic of Azerbaijan” award pin, “Certificate of honor of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan”  and “Letter of gratitude of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan” for effective scientific and pedagogical activities in the training of highly qualified personnel.
2021: The Joint Training and Research Laboratory on Information Security of Azerbaijan University and the Kharkiv National Radio Electronics University of Ukraine is opened.
2021: Azerbaijan University has started cooperation with the world's leading tourism group TUI. The memorandum of cooperation was signed by the rector of the University Saadat Aliyeva and the Turkish representative of the group, the head of TUI Hotels & Resorts Turkey Sati Murat Demirer.
2021: Rector of Azerbaijan University Saadat Aliyeva was awarded the "Jubilee Badge" for her services in the trade union movement on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Free Trade Union of Azerbaijan Education Workers (AEWFTU). The rector was awarded this prize by the decision of the Presidium of the Republican Committee of AEWFTU.
2022: In order to determine the scientometric indicators of researchers in Azerbaijan, the “Rating of Scimago Institutes” report for 2022 of the Elsevier Scopus database, one of the most  comprehensive, expertly curated abstract and citation platforms of scientific publications, was published. Azerbaijan University took 3rd place in this ranking in the list of scientific organizations, institutes and higher educational institutions of the republic and 2nd place in the list of universities in the country. Azerbaijan University was included in the Q1 category, which is the highest category in this ranking. The rating list includes 4 universities, 3 scientific institutes and 1 scientific center in total 8 institutions from Azerbaijan.
2022: The “Ipak Yolu” scientific journal has been accepted for indexing in the Index Copernicus database. The Index Copernicus database is included in the list of international citation and indexing systems, which includes periodicals on the specialty of Philology recognized by the Supreme Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
2022: Azerbaijan University and Turkey`s Çankırı Karatekin University signed a memorandum on cooperation, as well as a protocol on joint activities within the framework of the “Erasmus+” exchange program.
2022: A memorandum of cooperation was signed between Azerbaijan University and Kastamonu University of Turkey.
2023: The Social Work specialty has been internationally accredited for 5 years at the undergraduate level. The accreditation process was carried out by the Independent Agency for Accreditation and Rating (IAAR).
2023: Azerbaijan University and Tuscia University of Italy have signed an agreement with the aim of implementing an international dual degree program in Marketing of the MBA program. Implementation of the program began in the 2023/2024 academic year.
2023: Azerbaijan University, which was first included in the Scimago (Scimago institutions Rankings) report in 2022, also took 2nd place in the list of universities in the country in 2023. Azerbaijan University, which was the 3rd among the republic's scientific institutions in the 2022 report, moved up one step to the 2nd place according to this year's report.
2023: The “Ipak Yolu” scientific journal was accepted for indexing in ERIH PLUS database. The profile of the magazine has also been created on the ERIH PLUS platform. ERIH PLUS is an index containing bibliographic information on academic journals in the humanities and social sciences (SSH) in Europe.
2023: The new scientific journal “Social Issues” of Azerbaijan University has been launched. The “Social Issues” journal is an open peer-reviewed scientific journal devoted to theories, methods and their applications in Social Sciences.
2023: Memorandum of Cooperation was signed with the University of Economics and Pedagogy of Uzbekistan, Urgench State Pedagogical Institute, and Tyumen State University of Russia.