Language preparation of students
Language training of students
The study period for students admitted to the majors conducted in English of the Faculty of Business and Economics, Humanities, Information and Communication Technologies of Azerbaijan University is five years, including one academic year of preparation. Those majors are Accounting, Finance, Marketing, Economics, Business Administration, Social Work and Information Security.
The main goal of language training is to teach students the English language, to ensure the development of their reading, writing, listening and speaking skills in this sphere. There is also a special emphasis on teaching the basic rules of academic writing and developing students' critical thinking skills - critical thinking and reading, as well as analytical skills.
Technical tools and interactive methods are effectively used for better mastery of teaching and learning. The main goal here is to teach students the 4 main components of the English language: reading, writing, listening and speaking skills at a high level.
Students who provide the university with an international certificate confirming their knowledge of the English language (IELTS, TOEFL, PTE) begin their professional studies directly. An interview and an internal exam are organized for students with English language proficiency of B2 level. The positive opinion of the commission is the basis for these students to start their specialty education - directly to the first year.